Sales, Support, Demo, Upload Users in Bulk: blue@bluesecures.com
Privacy Policy and Terms of use
Back

Privacy Policy - Subscribers

At Deskfactors, we are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is kept secure. We understand the importance of your privacy and do our best to prevent any compromise to the same. With this Privacy Policy for Subscribers( ‘Privacy Policy’ or ‘Policy’), we aim to inform you on the manner in which your Personal Information will be either collected, processed, stored or transferred.

Deskfactors Inc. is a company incorporated and registered in the state ofDelaware, USA (the "Company”) with the followingState File Number: 20202357853. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "you", “your” or "Subscriber/s" as used herein refers to Company’s customers or Subscribers registering, subscribing to, accessing or using the Platform for the Services and or who acts as an administrator capable of adding other Users to the Platform; the word “user”as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities registering, accessing or using the Platform as a user and/or who is added to the Platform by the Subscriber or an Internal User; and the words “we”, “our” or “us” means the Company rendering certain services on the Platform.

This Privacy Policy for Subscribers applies to all of our products and/or Services, including our software, applications, our cloud-based platform and/or mobile application known as [Bluesecures](“Platform”). We recommend that you also read our Terms of Use for Subscribers (“Terms of Use”)along with any additional terms or policies uploaded onto our Website [www.bluesecures.com] (the “Website”). This Policy, the Terms of Use and any other policies, guidelines made applicable to you, from time to time, along with any agreements you might have entered into with us pertaining to the use of our Services, constitute the entire agreement between us and you with respect to your access to or use of the Platform or Website and the product or Services.

We collect certain information of yours during the registration/ subscription process and access/ use of our Platform by you. We would like to assure you that we are accountable for the protection of your Personal Information/information and take all commercially reasonable steps to stay compliant in this respect, in accordance with applicable laws.

This Policy is to help you understand as to what information of yours is collected by us, what rights you have over your PersonalInformation and how you can at all times exercise the rights over your PersonalInformation. You have the following basic rights: right of access, right of erasure, right of rectification, right to be informed and the right to opt-out. The rights available to you are further enumerated hereunder.

We will also clarify as to what purpose your Personal Information will be collected, used, disclosed and/ or processed; whether the Personal Information will be shared with third parties and the purpose for which it will be shared. The Policy also explains as to where your Personal Information is being stored and how long we intend to keep it.

Please, read this Policy carefully, and if you agree to provide your consent with respect to your Personal Information in terms as given here, please continue and register, subscribe to, access and use our Services. Based on your location and the jurisdiction of law you fall under, you agree that you are of appropriate legal age or older to visit, access and/or use the Services in any manner. By registering, subscribing, accessing and/or using our Services you represent and warrant to the Company that you are of the appropriate legal age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Service and that you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you are not of appropriate legal age to access and/or use the Service, then you must not proceed further with the access and/or use. Deskfactors shall not be held responsible if you do not fulfil these criteria and continue to access and/or use the Service.

I. POLICY UPDATES AND APPLICABILITY

A. This Privacy Policy applies to the current and former visitors to the Platform or Website. By visiting, registering, subscribing to and/or using our Services, (i) you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended by us from time to time; and (ii) you are accepting the processes and methods utilized as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Unless otherwise specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy. Terms not defined in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use shall be deemed defined as per the applicable Agreements in place or as per applicable law, as the case may be.

C. This Privacy Policy applies to our Platform and Website as well as for the use of any of our products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions offered on our Website and all related sites, services and applications (if any) (collectively referred to as “Services”), whether such Services are currently provided or will be provided to our Subscribers/ Users in the future.

D. The Policy shall apply with respect to the collection and processing of any Personal Information (defined below) by us. We are not obligated to render the same level of protection when considering Non-Personal Information, anonymized information or other information provided by you.

E. Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the Privacy Policy updates periodically.

F. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, software or services that may be used or integrated along with our Platform or Website, any services not provided by us on the Marketplace or any Non-Deskfactor applications made available to you. Such third-party applications, software or services would be governed by their own policies in this regard. Matters concerning licensing, delivery, payments, customizations, maintenance and support offered, if any, along with other such expressed terms covered in the respective third-party agreements, including but not limited to, any license/ service/ partnerships or alliance agreements (“Agreements”) entered into with us shall be read together and construed, to the fullest extent possible, to be in concert with the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and any policies/guidelines applicable at that time.

G. The terms of this Policy do not apply with respect to any Personal Information, including but not limited to, any information, media, files, images, documents, reports, statement, or content you or your User submits, hosts, posts, uploads or displays on or through the Platform (“User Content”) to which the Company will not have any visibility or access to. This Policy shall apply to only the Personal Information shared with us by you while registering/subscribing for and/or accessing and using our Services (“Subscriber Data”). User Content shall be governed by the term of the privacy policy between the Subscribers and their Users. Under this Privacy Policy we play the role of data controller and processor as identified under General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (European Union), Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal del 13 de diciembre de 2013 (Dominican Republic), Law on the Protection of Persons Regarding the Processing of their Personal Data No. 8968 of 2011(Costa Rica), Data Protection Act 2011 (Trinidad and Tobago), Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act 2003 (Bahamas), Data Protection Act 2011 (Saint Lucia), Law No. 1581 of 2012 (Colombia), Personal Data Protection Law N° 29733 (Peru) and Law No. 18.331 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Habeas Data Action 2008 (Uruguay); a data user as identified under the Data Protection Act 2013 (Antigua and Barbuda) and The Personal Data Protection Law 25.326 (Argentina); a business or service provider as identified under California Consumer Privacy Act 2018, subject to meeting certain requirements under CCPA (California); a controller or processor as identified under Lei GeralProtecao de Dados Pessoais 2018 (Brazil), Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties 2010 (Mexico) and Ley De Protección De DatosPersonales 2012 (Nicaragua); an organization of service provider as identified under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Canada) or an organization or data intermediary as defined under Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) (the title of such roles many vary in nomenclature in accordance with the titles given under the applicable data protection laws under which we may be governed by) ; India, Asia Pacific, and other countries as applicable and appropriate, of the Personal Information provided to us by you alone.We will play the role of either a data collector or processor or such other similar/equivalent roles as identified under the applicable laws as stated above. Our role as a collector and/or processor is limited to only Personal Information relating to (i) natural persons; or (ii) a consumer/household as identified under CCPA.

H. The applicability of certain rights available to you involving the understanding of and choice available over the collection, processing, disclosure and/or storage of Personal Information may vary depending on the country from which you avail our Services. The same shall be stated more specifically below in Clause VI.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND/OR PROCESSED

A. Information collected and processed may be classified into Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information relates to any personally identifiable information such as your name, email ID, address, contact number, etc. Non-Personal Information can be any information that may not be directly linked and identified as being related to you. Non-Personal Information may be collected when you visit our Website, however, Personal Information is collected only when you provided it to us.

B. We collect and/or process the following types of Personal Information when you register, subscribe to, access or use our Platform, in order to facilitate your use of ourServices and to help improve your experience. We also collect and/or process information about your transactions and your activities:

(i) Full name, designation, gender, nationality, date of birth, country and city;

(ii) E-mail addresses, contact numbers and postal or other such addresses including IP address information, cookies, location information and log data;

(iii) Login details such as screen name and/or user name;

(iv) Information required towards the processing of invoicing such as name, number, company name, company location, unique tax identification codes, business category, business sector, business type, industry and company URL and such other information reasonably needed;

(v) Other information that may be collected and/or processed through the access and use of our Platform and Services, some of which will be optional.

III. CONSENT

A. We believe that every Subscriber of our Service must be in a position to provide informed consent prior to providing any required Personal Information.

B. We understand the importance of data privacy and protection. We normally collect and process Personal Information under a lawful basis for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with you and for providing our Services in the manner intended. By registering, subscribing to, accessing and using our Platform and Services, it is understood that you have provided us consent which is free, and informed. By providing us such consent you agree to your Personal Information being used for the purposes as set out under Clause IV below.

C. You have the option to change or withdraw consent with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, processing or storage of Personal Information belonging to you, subject to the rights and exceptions that are applicable to you. Please reach to us at the belowmentioned email address for the same.

IV. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, PROCESSING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

A. We collect, process, use, store and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(i) using our product features such as generating reports, creating profiles, registering for third-party services, participating in online surveys or discussion groups and/or forums and for registering to our newsletters;

(ii) providing you with the required feedback, support and assistance in order to effectively use our Platform and avail ourServices;

(iii) providing the required customizations and improvements in order to better your experience of our Platform or Website;

(iv) researching, designing and launching new features or products on our Platform or Website by understanding the manner in which you use our Services and the preferences shown by such usage;

(v) presenting content and information in our Website and/or Platform in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use;

(vi) providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our Services or other types of information such as our latest enhancements, software updates, software upgrades, system enhancements and special offers;

(vii) complying with applicable laws and regulations;

(viii) responding to or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;

(ix) communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

(x) for purposes arising from or incidental to the above.

B. We may use your Personal Information and other information for direct marketing i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you by email, in-app message, phone messages or calls.

C. You acknowledge that your Personal Information may be disclosed to our partners and third-party service providers in the course of providing Services to you and that your Personal Information will be used by our partners and third-party service providers for the purposes of providing the Services to you. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the Personal Information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

D. We may also share such Personal Information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any Subscriber or User, violations of our Policy, Terms of Use of any Agreements we may have in place, or as otherwise required by law.

E. Collecting, storing, deleting, processing, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing your Personal Information may take place within Singapore, North America, South America or Europe Union,India, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate., as the case may be. We strive to ensure compliance with all applicable laws depending on the jurisdiction applicable to you.

V. DATA STORAGE

Your Personal Information is stored securely in our or third-party servers situated in the same or the nearest location within which the collection or processing of your Personal Information takes place usually as is derived from your location.

VI. YOUR RIGHTS

A. Users located within either the European Union, North America, South America, Singapore, India, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate,have certain statutory rights available to them, based on the country’s jurisdiction under which they fall, in terms of their Personal Information. You may have a right to:

(i) request for access to your Personal Information;

(ii) request for copies of the same, subject to a minimal fee as applicable;

(iii) ensure the Personal Information provided to us is up to date and to request for correction of the Personal Information if found to be inaccurate;

(iv) withdraw consent or opt-out of certain Services;

(v) restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information;

(vi) disclosure of Personal Information disclosed for valuable consideration;

(vii) not be discriminated against while exercising certain rights;

(viii) transfer or delete or erase your Personal Information under certain conditions;

(ix) lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority; and

(x) any other right as available to you under the relevant law.

B. These rights are subject to any applicable fees, limitations and exceptions, as the case may be, in accordance with the laws applicable to you.

C. We request a period of 10 (ten) days to one month, depending on the jurisdiction and the type of request, to respond to any requests made. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the email address provided in Clause XII.

VII. COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Cookies: Deskfactors may use cookies on the Website to analyze trends, administer the Website and track user movements in order to ensure better performance and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our Website, including storing user preferences, improving search results, advertisement selection and tracking user trends. You may choose to delete or block our cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to do so, it will limit your use of certain features or functions pertaining to our Services. We may collect, process and store any Personal Information you provide us when you use Services or Platform, including when you add information on a web form, add or update your account information, or when you correspond with us regarding the Services.

VIII. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Platform, Website and our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites, over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own terms, practices and policies. You agree to read the privacy policies and the terms of use of these websites and understand your rights therein. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of any third-party websites.

IX. SECURITY

All information provided by you to us is stored on our or third-party secure servers. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We use the relevant industry standard encryptions like HTTPS and practices like protection against cyber-attacks, data encryption practices (such as SSL certificates), firewalls and information access authorization controls. We make best efforts to ensure that the security practices adopted by us are reasonably at par with industry standards. Further:

(i) We restrict access to Personal Information to our contractors hired for investigating any fraud, suspected illegal activities, of breach of this Policy by the you or the user on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that such persons/ entities are subject to contractual confidentiality and privacy obligations as applicable to them.;

(ii) We review our collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorized access, processing or use;

(iii) Please note, however, the Transmission of information or Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure. While we make our best efforts to protect, save and secureany of your information or User Content that you use, generate, upload, display, secure, store, access, transmit (“Transmission”), we cannot guarantee the safety and security over the Transmission of your information or User Content on or via our Platform or Website; and any such Transmissionis at your own risk.

X. RETENTION OF DATA

A. Notwithstanding any other provisions under this Clause X, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with Services. Further, we may also be obligated to retain certain Personal Information under the applicable laws and/or as part of our contractual obligations with third-parties; and accordingly, such Personal Information shall be retained as prescribed under applicable laws or as part of our contractual obligations.

B. User Content will normally be retained for a 30 (thirty) day period or such other period determined solely at the discretion of Deskfactors with or without any notice thereof, post termination or suspension of Services to allow you to download the User Content. Such User Content will be automatically deleted upon completion of such period, as earlier stated, as the case may be. The right to download is available only upon successful completion of payments due by the Subscribers for utilizing our Services.

C. We may also retain (i) your Personal Information even after you have closed your account on the Platform, if reasonably necessary to comply with our obligations including law enforcement requests, to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Agreements, or to fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us and/or(ii) retain anonymized information after your account has been closed and may continue to use your anonymized information aggregated or in combination with anonymized data of other Subscribers or users.

D. We will respond to information access, copying, blocking, unblocking, correction, deletion, suspension or transfer requests (“Requests”) within a timeframe of 10 (ten) to 30 (thirty) days. If we require additional time to cater to your Requests, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within such timeframe and do our best to promptly supplement our response within the time period (if any) required by applicable law.

XI. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS

A. We do not share your Personal Information with third-parties, unless it is necessary to carry out your request, for our professional or legitimate business needs, to fulfil our contractual obligations or as required or permitted by law. Where we do transfer your Personal Information to third-parties or service providers, appropriate arrangements will be made in order to ensure correct and secure data processing in compliance with applicable data protection law.

B. We store Personal Information about Subscribers within the Europe Economic Area, the United States, Singapore, Canada, India, Asia Pacific and in other countries and territories in accordance with where you are located. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such Personal Information from around the world. Therefore, your Personal Information may be processed outside of the country from where your Personal Information was collected and to countries which may not have an adequate level of data protection as per received under the applicable data protection laws. In this event, we will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information offers an adequate level of protection or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

C. While one cannot guarantee total data protection, we have done our best to implement reasonable safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection where your Personal Information is transferred to other countries.

XII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding Personal Information, please contact our data protection officer at blue@bluesecures.com.

XIII. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the State of Delaware, as amended from time to time, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Delaware, USA, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy. Subscriber agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Delaware, USA, and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Back

Privacy Policy - Users

At Deskfactors, we are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is kept secure. We understand the importance of your privacy and do our best to prevent any compromise to the same. With this Privacy Policy for Users ( ‘Privacy Policy’ or ‘Policy’), we aim to inform you on the manner in which your Personal Information will be either collected, processed, stored or transferred.

Deskfactors Inc. is a company incorporated and registered in the state of Delaware, USA (the "Company”) with the following State File Number: 20202357853. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "you", “yours” and "users" as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities registering, accessing or using the Platform as a user and/or who is added to the Platform by the Subscriber or Internal User;the word “Subscriber” as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities subscribing to, registering, accessing or using the Platform as an administrator and who is able to add users to the Platform.; andthe words “we”, “our”or “us” means the Company, rendering certain services on the Platform.

This Privacy Policy for Users applies to all our products and/or services including our software, applications, our cloud-based platform and/or mobile application known as Bluesecures (“Platform”). We recommend that you also read our Terms of Use for Users (“Terms of Use”) along with any additional terms or policies uploaded onto our Website [www.bluesecures.com] (the “Website”). This Policy, the Terms of Use and any other policies, guidelines made applicable to you, from time to time, along with any agreements your Subscriber might have entered into with us pertaining to the use of our Services, constitute the entire agreement between us and you with respect to your access to or use of our Services. For any information with respect to the terms of the agreement your Subscriber has entered into with us, please contact your Subscriber.

Your Subscriber is the data controller with respect to your Personal Information. A data controller determines the purposes for which and the meansby which your Personal Information is processed. Your Subscriber has collected/will be collecting certain information of yours during the registration/ subscription process and access/ use of our Platform by you. The Subscriber will be fully accountable for the protection of your Personal Information and is mandated by law to take all necessary steps to stay compliant in this respect in accordance with the applicable laws. Please, read this Policy thoroughly to learn the details of what information of yours requires protection, what rights you may have on your Personal Information and how to exercise these rights, what Personal Information of yours is being collected by your Subscriber, the meansby which your Personal Information is processed and the purpose for which it’s collected, how your Personal Information will be used/ stored/ protected/ disclosed/ transferred etc., how you can exercise your rights over your Personal Information, whether your Personal Information will be shared with third parties and the purpose for which it will be shared, where your Personal Information is being stored and how long we intend to keep it, and other related information/ details you might find useful.

Any policies in place between you and the Subscriber with regard to any Personal or Non-Personal information shared shall stand separate from this Policy.

Please, read this Policy carefully, and if you agree to provide your consent with respect to your Personal Information in terms as given here, please continue and register, access and use our Services. Based on your location and the jurisdiction of law you fall under, you agree that you are of appropriate legal age or older to visit, access and/or use the Services in any manner. By registering, accessing and/or using our Services you represent and warrant to the Company that you are of the appropriate legal age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Service and that you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you are not of appropriate legal age to access and/or use the Service or to provide consent, then it will be understood that your parent or guardian expressly agrees to consent to our terms on your behalf by allowing you to access and/or use the Service. The Subscriber shall take full responsibility of ensuring such express consent has been obtained from the parent or guardian in order to allow for your access and/or use of the Service and shall not hold Deskfactors responsible for any failure to obtain such express consent.

I. POLICY UPDATES AND APPLICABILITY

A. This Privacy Policy applies to the current and former visitors to the Platform or Website. By visiting, registering and/or using our Services, (i) you are expressly consenting to the Subscriber’s collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended by us from time to time; (ii) you are expressly consenting to our processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy; and (iii) you are accepting the processes and methods utilized as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Unless otherwise specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy. Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, shall be deemed defined as per the applicable Agreements in place or as per applicable law, as the case may be.

C. This Privacy Policy applies to our Platform and Website as well as for the use of any of our products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions offered on our Website and all related sites, services and applications (if any) (collectively referred to as “Services”), whether such Services are currently provided or will be provided to the users in future.

D. The Policy shall apply with respect to the collection and processing of any Personal Information (defined below) by the Subscriber and the processing of any Personal Information by us. Neither the Subscriber nor we are obligated to render the same level of protection when considering Non-Personal Information, anonymized information or other information provided by you.

E. Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the Privacy Policy updates periodically.

F. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, software or services that may be used or integrated along with our Platform or Website, any services not provided by us on the Marketplace or any Non-Deskfactor applications made available to you. Such third-party applications, software or services would be governed by their own policies in this regard. Matters concerning licensing, delivery, payments, customizations, maintenance and support offered, if any, along with other such expressed terms covered in the respective third party agreements, including but not limited to, any license/ service/ partnerships or alliance agreements (“Agreements”) entered into with us by your Subscriber shall be read together and construed, to the fullest extent possible, to be in concert with the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and any policies/guidelines applicable at that time.

G. The terms of this Policy shall apply to any Personal Information, including but is not limited to, any information, media, files, images, documents, reports, statement, or content you or your Subscriber submits, hosts, posts, uploads or displays on or through the Platform (“User Content”) to which the Company will not have any visibility or access to. Under this Privacy Policy your Subscriber will play the role of data controller and processor as identified under General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (European Union), Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal del 13 de diciembre de 2013 (Dominican Republic), Law on the Protection of Persons Regarding the Processing of their Personal Data No. 8968 of 2011(Costa Rica), Data Protection Act 2011 (Trinidad and Tobago), Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act 2003 (Bahamas), Data Protection Act 2011 (Saint Lucia), Law No. 1581 of 2012 (Colombia), Personal Data Protection Law N° 29733 (Peru) and Law No. 18.331 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Habeas Data Action 2008 (Uruguay); a data user as identified underthe Data Protection Act 2013 (Antigua and Barbuda) andThe Personal Data ProtectionLaw 25.326 (Argentina); a business or service provider as identified under California Consumer Privacy Act 2018, subject to meeting certain requirements under CCPA (California); a controller or processor as identified under Lei Geral Protecao de Dados Pessoais 2018 (Brazil),Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties 2010 (Mexico) and Ley De Protección De Datos Personales 2012(Nicaragua); an organization of service provider as identified under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Canada) or an organization or data intermediary as defined underPersonal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore)(the title of such roles many vary in nomenclature in accordance with the titles given under the applicable data protection laws under which we may be governed by); India, Asia Pacific, and other countries as applicable and appropriate,of the Personal Information provided to the Subscriber by you alone. We will play the role of either a data processor, service provider, processor or such other similar/equivalent roles as identified under the applicable laws as stated above. The Subscriber’s role as a data collector is limited to only Personal Information relating to (i) natural persons; or (ii) a consumer/ household as identified under CCPA.

H. The applicability of certain rights available to you involving the understanding of and choice available over the collection, processing, disclosure and/or storage of Personal Information may vary depending on the country from which you avail our Services. The same shall be stated more specifically below in Clause VI.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND/OR PROCESSED

A. Information collected and processed may be classified into Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information relates to any personally identifiable information such as your name, email ID, address, contact number, etc. Non-Personal Information can be any information that may not be directly linked and identified as being related to you. Non-Personal Information may be collected when you visit our Website, however, Personal Information is collected only when you provided it to the Subscriber while entering such Personal Information under the designated profile assigned to you by the Subscriber and while uploading any User Content.

B. The information collected by us with regards to you shall only befor statistical data analytics purposes and to correctly invoice and bill the Subscriber as well as log data such as IP address, location and cookie information that may be provided to third-party applications or services providers in order to serve our legitimate interests and to accurately provide you with the Services.

C. The Subscriber may collect and/or process the following types of Personal Information when you access or use our Platform, in order to facilitate your use of our Services and to help improve your experience. Our processing of your Personal Information will be in accordance with our contractual obligations to provide the Services to the Subscriber and to you and we will not have any access of visibility to such information. Subscriber may also collect and/or process information about your activities:

(i) Full name, designation, gender, nationality, date of birth, country and city;

(ii) E-mail addresses, contact numbers and postal or other such addresses including IP address information;

(iii) Login details such as screen name and/or user name; and

(iv) Other information that may be collected and/or processed through the access and use of our Services, some of which will be optional.

III. CONSENT

A. We believe that every user of our Service must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any required Personal Information.

B. We understand the importance of data privacy and protection. We process Personal Information under a lawful basis for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with the Subscriber and for providing our Services in the manner intended. By registering, accessing and using our Services, it is understood that you have provided us consent which is free, and informed. By providing us such consent you agree to your Personal Information being used for the purposes as set out under Clause IV below.

C. You have the option to change or withdraw consent with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, processing or storage of Personal Information belonging to you, subject to the rights and exceptions that are applicable to you. Please reach out to the Subscriber via email or using the chat feature within the Platform in order to exercise any such option.

IV. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, PROCESSING, USE, STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

A. The Subscriber collects, processes, uses, stores and or discloses your Personal Information for the purposes:

(i) of using our Platform features such as generating/ sharing content, communicating with other users, creating profiles, registering for third-party services, participating in online surveys or discussion groups and/ or forums and for registering to our newsletters;

(ii) of communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests, providing you with the required feedback, support and assistance in order for you to effectively use our Platform and avail our Services;

(iii) of assessing the required customizations in order to better your experience of our Platform or Website;

(iv) of complying with applicable laws and regulations;

(v) of responding to or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice; and

(vi) as arising from or incidental to the above.

B. You acknowledge that your information may be disclosed to our partners and third-party service providers in the course of providing Services to you and that your Personal Information will be used by our partners and third-party service providers solely for the purposes of providing Services to you. We do not permit our partners and third-party service providers to use the information, that we share with them, for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose other than in connection with the services they provide to us.

C. We or the Subscriber may shareyour Personal Information if it is believed that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any Subscriber or User, violations of our Policy, Terms of Use of any Agreements we may have in place, or as otherwise required by law.

D. Collecting, storing, deleting, processing, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing your Personal Information may take place within Singapore, North America, South America or Europe Union, India, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate., as the case may be. We strive to ensure compliance with all applicable laws depending on the jurisdiction applicable to you.

V. DATA STORAGE

Your Personal Information is stored securely in our or third-party servers situated in the same or the nearest location within which the collection or processing of your Personal Information takes place usually as is derived from the Subscriber location.

VI. YOUR RIGHTS

A. Users locatedwithin either the European Union, North America, South America, SingaporeIndia, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate, have certain statutory rights available to them, based on the country’s jurisdiction under which they fall, in terms of their Personal Information. You may have a right to;

(i) request for access to your Personal Information;

(ii) request for copies of the same, subject to a minimal fee as applicable;

(iii) ensure the Personal Information provided is up to date and to request for correction of the Personal Information if found to be inaccurate;

(iv) withdraw consent or opt-out of certain Services;

(v) restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information;

(vi) disclosure of Personal Information disclosed for valuable consideration;

(vii) not be discriminated against while exercising certain rights;

(viii) transfer or delete or erase your Personal Information under certain conditions;

(ix) lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority; and

(x) any other right as available to you under the relevant law.

B. These rights are subject to any applicable fees, limitations and exceptions, as the case may be, in accordance with the laws applicable to you.

C. We request a period of 10 (ten) days to one month, depending on the jurisdiction and the type of request, to respond to any requests made. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Subscriber via email or by using the chat feature available on the Platform.

VII. COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Cookies: Deskfactors may use cookies on the Website to analyze trends, administer the Website and track user movements in order to ensure better performance and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our Website, including storing user preferences, improving search results, advertisement selection and tracking user trends. You may choose to delete or block our cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to do so, it will limit your use of certain features or functions pertaining to our Services. The Subscriber may collect, process and store any Personal Information you provide when you use Services, including when you add Personal Information on a web form, add or update your account information, or when you correspond with the Subscriber while using our Services.

VIII. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Platform, Website and our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites, over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own terms, practices and policies. You agree to read the privacy policies and the terms of use of these websites and understand your rights therein and adhere to the same. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of any third-party websites.

IX. SECURITY

All information provided by you is stored on our or any third-party secure servers. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We use the relevant industry standard encryptions like HTTPS and practices like protection against cyber-attacks, data encryption practices (such as SSL certificates), firewalls and information access authorization controls. We make best efforts to ensure that the security practices adopted by us are reasonably at par with industry standards. Further:

(i) We restrict access to Personal Information to our contractors hired for investigating any fraud, suspected illegal activities, of breach of this Policy by the user on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that such persons/ entities are subject to contractual confidentiality and privacy obligations as applicable to them.

(ii) We review our collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorized access, processing or use.

(iii) Please note, however, the Transmission of information or Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure. While we make our best efforts to protect, save and secure any of the Subscriber information or User content that you use, generate, upload, display, secure, store, access, transmit (“Transmission”), we cannot guarantee the safety and security over the Transmission of such Subscriber information or User Content on or via our Platform or Website; and any such Transmission is at your own risk.

X. RETENTION OF DATA

A. Notwithstanding any other provisions under this Clause X, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with Services or as directed by the Subscriber. Further, wemay also be obligated to retain certain Personal Information under the applicable laws and/ or as part of our contractual obligations with the Subscriber or any third parties; and accordingly, such Personal Information shall be retained as prescribed under applicable laws or as part of our contractual obligations.

B. The Subscriber decides whether to add, retain, suspend or delete a User. Also, the Subscriber may determine whether to retain or delete the User Contentin partial or full for whatever duration the Subscriber deems appropriate.

C. We may also retain (i) your Personal Information even after you have closed your account on the Platform, if reasonably necessary to comply with our obligations including law enforcement requests, to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Agreements, or to fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us, and/or (ii) retain anonymized information after your account has been closed and may continue to use your anonymized information aggregated or in combination with anonymized information of other users.

D. The Subscriber will respond to your access, blocking, un-blocking, copying, correction, deletion, suspension or transfer requests (“Requests”) within a timeframe of 10 (ten) to 30 (thirty) days. Such requests will be forwarded to us by the Subscriber when the Subscriber is unable to fulfil the request from their end. If we require additional time to cater to such Requests, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within such timeframe and do our best to promptly supplement our response within the time period (if any) required by applicable law.

XI. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS

A. We do not share your Personal Information with third-parties, unless we are directed to do so by the Subscriber, for our professional or legitimate business needs, to fulfil our contractual obligations with the Subscriber or as required or permitted by law. Where we do transfer your Personal Information to third-parties or service providers, appropriate arrangements will be made in order to ensure correct and secure data processing in compliance with applicable data protection law.

B. The Personal Information collected by the Subscriber may be stored within the Europe Economic Area, the United States, Singapore, Canada, India, Asia Pacificand in other countries and territories in accordance with where you are located. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer such Personal Information from around the world. Therefore, your Personal Information may be processed outside of the country from where your Personal Information was collected and to countries which may not have adequate level of data protection as perceived under the applicable data protection laws. In this event, the Subscriber will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information offers an adequate level of protection before directing/allowing us to facilitate such transfer or the Subscriber will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

C. While one cannot guarantee total data protection, we have done our best to implement reasonable safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection where your Personal Information is transferred to other countries.

XII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the Personal Information that we process, please contact our data protection officer at blue@bluesecures.com. Any questions regarding collection and processing of your Personal Information by the Subscriber may be directed to the Subscriber by using the chat feature found within the Platform or via e-mail.

XIII. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the State of Delaware, as amended from time to time, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Delaware, USA, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Delaware, USA, and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Back

Terms of use - Subscribers

At Deskfactors, we are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is kept secure. We understand the importance of your privacy and do our best to prevent any compromise to the same. With this Privacy Policy for Users ( ‘Privacy Policy’ or ‘Policy’), we aim to inform you on the manner in which your Personal Information will be either collected, processed, stored or transferred.

Deskfactors Inc. is a company incorporated and registered in the state of Delaware, USA (the "Company”) with the following State File Number: 20202357853. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "you", “yours” and "users" as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities registering, accessing or using the Platform as a user and/or who is added to the Platform by the Subscriber or Internal User;the word “Subscriber” as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities subscribing to, registering, accessing or using the Platform as an administrator and who is able to add users to the Platform.; andthe words “we”, “our”or “us” means the Company, rendering certain services on the Platform.

This Privacy Policy for Users applies to all our products and/or services including our software, applications, our cloud-based platform and/or mobile application known as Bluesecures (“Platform”). We recommend that you also read our Terms of Use for Users (“Terms of Use”) along with any additional terms or policies uploaded onto our Website [www.bluesecures.com] (the “Website”). This Policy, the Terms of Use and any other policies, guidelines made applicable to you, from time to time, along with any agreements your Subscriber might have entered into with us pertaining to the use of our Services, constitute the entire agreement between us and you with respect to your access to or use of our Services. For any information with respect to the terms of the agreement your Subscriber has entered into with us, please contact your Subscriber.

Your Subscriber is the data controller with respect to your Personal Information. A data controller determines the purposes for which and the meansby which your Personal Information is processed. Your Subscriber has collected/will be collecting certain information of yours during the registration/ subscription process and access/ use of our Platform by you. The Subscriber will be fully accountable for the protection of your Personal Information and is mandated by law to take all necessary steps to stay compliant in this respect in accordance with the applicable laws. Please, read this Policy thoroughly to learn the details of what information of yours requires protection, what rights you may have on your Personal Information and how to exercise these rights, what Personal Information of yours is being collected by your Subscriber, the meansby which your Personal Information is processed and the purpose for which it’s collected, how your Personal Information will be used/ stored/ protected/ disclosed/ transferred etc., how you can exercise your rights over your Personal Information, whether your Personal Information will be shared with third parties and the purpose for which it will be shared, where your Personal Information is being stored and how long we intend to keep it, and other related information/ details you might find useful.

Any policies in place between you and the Subscriber with regard to any Personal or Non-Personal information shared shall stand separate from this Policy.

Please, read this Policy carefully, and if you agree to provide your consent with respect to your Personal Information in terms as given here, please continue and register, access and use our Services. Based on your location and the jurisdiction of law you fall under, you agree that you are of appropriate legal age or older to visit, access and/or use the Services in any manner. By registering, accessing and/or using our Services you represent and warrant to the Company that you are of the appropriate legal age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Service and that you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you are not of appropriate legal age to access and/or use the Service or to provide consent, then it will be understood that your parent or guardian expressly agrees to consent to our terms on your behalf by allowing you to access and/or use the Service. The Subscriber shall take full responsibility of ensuring such express consent has been obtained from the parent or guardian in order to allow for your access and/or use of the Service and shall not hold Deskfactors responsible for any failure to obtain such express consent.

I. POLICY UPDATES AND APPLICABILITY

A. This Privacy Policy applies to the current and former visitors to the Platform or Website. By visiting, registering and/or using our Services, (i) you are expressly consenting to the Subscriber’s collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended by us from time to time; (ii) you are expressly consenting to our processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy; and (iii) you are accepting the processes and methods utilized as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Unless otherwise specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy. Terms not defined in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, shall be deemed defined as per the applicable Agreements in place or as per applicable law, as the case may be.

C. This Privacy Policy applies to our Platform and Website as well as for the use of any of our products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions offered on our Website and all related sites, services and applications (if any) (collectively referred to as “Services”), whether such Services are currently provided or will be provided to the users in future.

D. The Policy shall apply with respect to the collection and processing of any Personal Information (defined below) by the Subscriber and the processing of any Personal Information by us. Neither the Subscriber nor we are obligated to render the same level of protection when considering Non-Personal Information, anonymized information or other information provided by you.

E. Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the Privacy Policy updates periodically.

F. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, software or services that may be used or integrated along with our Platform or Website, any services not provided by us on the Marketplace or any Non-Deskfactor applications made available to you. Such third-party applications, software or services would be governed by their own policies in this regard. Matters concerning licensing, delivery, payments, customizations, maintenance and support offered, if any, along with other such expressed terms covered in the respective third party agreements, including but not limited to, any license/ service/ partnerships or alliance agreements (“Agreements”) entered into with us by your Subscriber shall be read together and construed, to the fullest extent possible, to be in concert with the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and any policies/guidelines applicable at that time.

G. The terms of this Policy shall apply to any Personal Information, including but is not limited to, any information, media, files, images, documents, reports, statement, or content you or your Subscriber submits, hosts, posts, uploads or displays on or through the Platform (“User Content”) to which the Company will not have any visibility or access to. Under this Privacy Policy your Subscriber will play the role of data controller and processor as identified under General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (European Union), Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal del 13 de diciembre de 2013 (Dominican Republic), Law on the Protection of Persons Regarding the Processing of their Personal Data No. 8968 of 2011(Costa Rica), Data Protection Act 2011 (Trinidad and Tobago), Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act 2003 (Bahamas), Data Protection Act 2011 (Saint Lucia), Law No. 1581 of 2012 (Colombia), Personal Data Protection Law N° 29733 (Peru) and Law No. 18.331 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Habeas Data Action 2008 (Uruguay); a data user as identified underthe Data Protection Act 2013 (Antigua and Barbuda) andThe Personal Data ProtectionLaw 25.326 (Argentina); a business or service provider as identified under California Consumer Privacy Act 2018, subject to meeting certain requirements under CCPA (California); a controller or processor as identified under Lei Geral Protecao de Dados Pessoais 2018 (Brazil),Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties 2010 (Mexico) and Ley De Protección De Datos Personales 2012(Nicaragua); an organization of service provider as identified under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (Canada) or an organization or data intermediary as defined underPersonal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore)(the title of such roles many vary in nomenclature in accordance with the titles given under the applicable data protection laws under which we may be governed by); India, Asia Pacific, and other countries as applicable and appropriate,of the Personal Information provided to the Subscriber by you alone. We will play the role of either a data processor, service provider, processor or such other similar/equivalent roles as identified under the applicable laws as stated above. The Subscriber’s role as a data collector is limited to only Personal Information relating to (i) natural persons; or (ii) a consumer/ household as identified under CCPA.

H. The applicability of certain rights available to you involving the understanding of and choice available over the collection, processing, disclosure and/or storage of Personal Information may vary depending on the country from which you avail our Services. The same shall be stated more specifically below in Clause VI.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND/OR PROCESSED

A. Information collected and processed may be classified into Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information relates to any personally identifiable information such as your name, email ID, address, contact number, etc. Non-Personal Information can be any information that may not be directly linked and identified as being related to you. Non-Personal Information may be collected when you visit our Website, however, Personal Information is collected only when you provided it to the Subscriber while entering such Personal Information under the designated profile assigned to you by the Subscriber and while uploading any User Content.

B. The information collected by us with regards to you shall only befor statistical data analytics purposes and to correctly invoice and bill the Subscriber as well as log data such as IP address, location and cookie information that may be provided to third-party applications or services providers in order to serve our legitimate interests and to accurately provide you with the Services.

C. The Subscriber may collect and/or process the following types of Personal Information when you access or use our Platform, in order to facilitate your use of our Services and to help improve your experience. Our processing of your Personal Information will be in accordance with our contractual obligations to provide the Services to the Subscriber and to you and we will not have any access of visibility to such information. Subscriber may also collect and/or process information about your activities:

(i) Full name, designation, gender, nationality, date of birth, country and city;

(ii) E-mail addresses, contact numbers and postal or other such addresses including IP address information;

(iii) Login details such as screen name and/or user name; and

(iv) Other information that may be collected and/or processed through the access and use of our Services, some of which will be optional.

III. CONSENT

A. We believe that every user of our Service must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any required Personal Information.

B. We understand the importance of data privacy and protection. We process Personal Information under a lawful basis for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with the Subscriber and for providing our Services in the manner intended. By registering, accessing and using our Services, it is understood that you have provided us consent which is free, and informed. By providing us such consent you agree to your Personal Information being used for the purposes as set out under Clause IV below.

C. You have the option to change or withdraw consent with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, processing or storage of Personal Information belonging to you, subject to the rights and exceptions that are applicable to you. Please reach out to the Subscriber via email or using the chat feature within the Platform in order to exercise any such option.

IV. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, PROCESSING, USE, STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

A. The Subscriber collects, processes, uses, stores and or discloses your Personal Information for the purposes:

(i) of using our Platform features such as generating/ sharing content, communicating with other users, creating profiles, registering for third-party services, participating in online surveys or discussion groups and/ or forums and for registering to our newsletters;

(ii) of communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests, providing you with the required feedback, support and assistance in order for you to effectively use our Platform and avail our Services;

(iii) of assessing the required customizations in order to better your experience of our Platform or Website;

(iv) of complying with applicable laws and regulations;

(v) of responding to or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice; and

(vi) as arising from or incidental to the above.

B. You acknowledge that your information may be disclosed to our partners and third-party service providers in the course of providing Services to you and that your Personal Information will be used by our partners and third-party service providers solely for the purposes of providing Services to you. We do not permit our partners and third-party service providers to use the information, that we share with them, for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose other than in connection with the services they provide to us.

C. We or the Subscriber may shareyour Personal Information if it is believed that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any Subscriber or User, violations of our Policy, Terms of Use of any Agreements we may have in place, or as otherwise required by law.

D. Collecting, storing, deleting, processing, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing your Personal Information may take place within Singapore, North America, South America or Europe Union, India, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate., as the case may be. We strive to ensure compliance with all applicable laws depending on the jurisdiction applicable to you.

V. DATA STORAGE

Your Personal Information is stored securely in our or third-party servers situated in the same or the nearest location within which the collection or processing of your Personal Information takes place usually as is derived from the Subscriber location.

VI. YOUR RIGHTS

A. Users locatedwithin either the European Union, North America, South America, SingaporeIndia, Asia Pacific and other such countries as applicable and appropriate, have certain statutory rights available to them, based on the country’s jurisdiction under which they fall, in terms of their Personal Information. You may have a right to;

(i) request for access to your Personal Information;

(ii) request for copies of the same, subject to a minimal fee as applicable;

(iii) ensure the Personal Information provided is up to date and to request for correction of the Personal Information if found to be inaccurate;

(iv) withdraw consent or opt-out of certain Services;

(v) restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information;

(vi) disclosure of Personal Information disclosed for valuable consideration;

(vii) not be discriminated against while exercising certain rights;

(viii) transfer or delete or erase your Personal Information under certain conditions;

(ix) lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority; and

(x) any other right as available to you under the relevant law.

B. These rights are subject to any applicable fees, limitations and exceptions, as the case may be, in accordance with the laws applicable to you.

C. We request a period of 10 (ten) days to one month, depending on the jurisdiction and the type of request, to respond to any requests made. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Subscriber via email or by using the chat feature available on the Platform.

VII. COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Cookies: Deskfactors may use cookies on the Website to analyze trends, administer the Website and track user movements in order to ensure better performance and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our Website, including storing user preferences, improving search results, advertisement selection and tracking user trends. You may choose to delete or block our cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to do so, it will limit your use of certain features or functions pertaining to our Services. The Subscriber may collect, process and store any Personal Information you provide when you use Services, including when you add Personal Information on a web form, add or update your account information, or when you correspond with the Subscriber while using our Services.

VIII. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Platform, Website and our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites, over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own terms, practices and policies. You agree to read the privacy policies and the terms of use of these websites and understand your rights therein and adhere to the same. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of any third-party websites.

IX. SECURITY

All information provided by you is stored on our or any third-party secure servers. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We use the relevant industry standard encryptions like HTTPS and practices like protection against cyber-attacks, data encryption practices (such as SSL certificates), firewalls and information access authorization controls. We make best efforts to ensure that the security practices adopted by us are reasonably at par with industry standards. Further:

(i) We restrict access to Personal Information to our contractors hired for investigating any fraud, suspected illegal activities, of breach of this Policy by the user on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that such persons/ entities are subject to contractual confidentiality and privacy obligations as applicable to them.

(ii) We review our collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorized access, processing or use.

(iii) Please note, however, the Transmission of information or Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure. While we make our best efforts to protect, save and secure any of the Subscriber information or User content that you use, generate, upload, display, secure, store, access, transmit (“Transmission”), we cannot guarantee the safety and security over the Transmission of such Subscriber information or User Content on or via our Platform or Website; and any such Transmission is at your own risk.

X. RETENTION OF DATA

A. Notwithstanding any other provisions under this Clause X, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with Services or as directed by the Subscriber. Further, wemay also be obligated to retain certain Personal Information under the applicable laws and/ or as part of our contractual obligations with the Subscriber or any third parties; and accordingly, such Personal Information shall be retained as prescribed under applicable laws or as part of our contractual obligations.

B. The Subscriber decides whether to add, retain, suspend or delete a User. Also, the Subscriber may determine whether to retain or delete the User Contentin partial or full for whatever duration the Subscriber deems appropriate.

C. We may also retain (i) your Personal Information even after you have closed your account on the Platform, if reasonably necessary to comply with our obligations including law enforcement requests, to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Agreements, or to fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us, and/or (ii) retain anonymized information after your account has been closed and may continue to use your anonymized information aggregated or in combination with anonymized information of other users.

D. The Subscriber will respond to your access, blocking, un-blocking, copying, correction, deletion, suspension or transfer requests (“Requests”) within a timeframe of 10 (ten) to 30 (thirty) days. Such requests will be forwarded to us by the Subscriber when the Subscriber is unable to fulfil the request from their end. If we require additional time to cater to such Requests, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within such timeframe and do our best to promptly supplement our response within the time period (if any) required by applicable law.

XI. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS

A. We do not share your Personal Information with third-parties, unless we are directed to do so by the Subscriber, for our professional or legitimate business needs, to fulfil our contractual obligations with the Subscriber or as required or permitted by law. Where we do transfer your Personal Information to third-parties or service providers, appropriate arrangements will be made in order to ensure correct and secure data processing in compliance with applicable data protection law.

B. The Personal Information collected by the Subscriber may be stored within the Europe Economic Area, the United States, Singapore, Canada, India, Asia Pacificand in other countries and territories in accordance with where you are located. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer such Personal Information from around the world. Therefore, your Personal Information may be processed outside of the country from where your Personal Information was collected and to countries which may not have adequate level of data protection as perceived under the applicable data protection laws. In this event, the Subscriber will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information offers an adequate level of protection before directing/allowing us to facilitate such transfer or the Subscriber will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers.

C. While one cannot guarantee total data protection, we have done our best to implement reasonable safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection where your Personal Information is transferred to other countries.

XII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the Personal Information that we process, please contact our data protection officer at blue@bluesecures.com. Any questions regarding collection and processing of your Personal Information by the Subscriber may be directed to the Subscriber by using the chat feature found within the Platform or via e-mail.

XIII. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the State of Delaware, as amended from time to time, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Delaware, USA, shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Delaware, USA, and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Back

Terms of use - Users

Deskfactors Inc. is a company incorporated and registered in the state of Delaware, USA(the "Company” or “Deskfactors”) with the following State File Number: 20202357853. For the purposes of these Terms, "You", “Yours” and "Users" as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities registering, accessing or using the Platform as either an Internalor External User (as defined below) and/or who is added to the Platform by the Administrator. The words “Admin”, “Administrator” or “Subscriber” as used herein refers to anyone, including any individuals and/or entities registering, accessing or using the Platform as an administrator and who is able to add Users to the Platform. The words “we”, “our” and “us” shall mean Deskfactors, and/or any third-party service providers rendering certain services on the Platform.

These Terms govern Your use and/or access to our products and/or services (the “Services”), including the Deskfactors website(s) [www.bluesecures.com] (“Website”), Deskfactors’s application [Bluesecures] (“Application”), Deskfactors’s application programming interfaces (APIs), our notifications and/or any information or content appearing therein (collectively, the “Platform” ) on any mobile phone, tablet, computer or other devices (collectively, the “Device” ).

Please, also carefully read our privacy policy for users (“Privacy Policy”) and other policies/ guidelines given on the Website, before using the Platform, Website, Application, products or Services. In the event of any ambiguity or discrepancy between these Terms and any policies/guidelines, the provisions of these Terms shall prevail. These Terms, the Privacy Policy, and any other policies/guidelines made applicable to You, from time to time, constitute the entire agreement between us and You with respect to Your access to or use of the Platform, Website, Application and the product or Services. Matters concerning licensing, features available, delivery, invoicing, payments, customizations, maintenance and support offered, if any, along with other such expressed terms covered in the respective third party agreements, including but not limited to, any license/service/subscription/partnerships agreements (“Agreements”) entered into with us and the Subscriber shall be read together and construed, to the fullest extent possible, to be in concert with these Terms, the Privacy Policy and any policies/guidelines applicable at that time. Capitalized terms used within these Terms that are not defined herein shall have the meanings and references provided to them in their respective Agreements.

In case You do not accept these Terms or the Privacy Policy, You are not permitted to install, access, download or otherwise use the Platform. If You access, download, install or use the Platform, You automatically accept and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use (“Terms”). If You are an individual acting on behalf of an entity, You represent and warrant that You have the authority to accept these Terms on behalf of that entity. If You do not have such authority, You are solely responsible for Your use of the Platform. If You do not accept the Terms stated herein, do not access, download, install or use the Platform.

Users who violate these Terms may have their access and/or use of the Platform suspended or terminated, at the Company’s sole discretion.
1. Eligibility

Based on Your location and the jurisdiction of law You fall under, You agree that You are of appropriate legal age or older to visit, access and/or use the Platform in any manner. By visiting this Platform or accepting these Terms, You represent and warrant to the Company that You are of the appropriate legal age or older, and that You have the right, authority and capacity to use the Platform and that You agree to abide by and be bound by these Terms of Use. If You are not of appropriate legal age and access and/or use the Platform, then it will be understood that Your parent or guardian expressly agrees to consent to our Terms on Your behalf by allowing You to access and/or use the Platform. The Subscriber shall take full responsibility of ensuring such express consent has been obtained from the parent or guardian in order to allow for Your access and/or use of the Platform and shall not hold Deskfactors responsible for any failure to obtain such express consent.

2. Customer/User Types

Subscribers may choose to subscribe to our Platform either by submitting a Purchase Order to us or by opting to pay for the subscription plan feature available on our Platform. For Subscribers who submit Purchase Orders and add Users, such Users shall be identified as “Offline Customers” and those Users added by Subscribers that utilize the subscription plan option available on our Platform shall be identified as “Online Customers”.

Subscribers have the option to add or remove Users. Users are of two types; Internal Users and External Users. “Internal Users” require a license that must be paid for and procured by the Subscriber. “External Users” may be added by the Subscriber without procuring a license or by an Internal User. External Users will however have limited access to certain features available on the Platform. All Users identifying as employees or contractors or who are deemed to require full access to the Platform by the Subscriber must be added as Internal Users and other types of Users may be added as External Users. Deskfactors reserves the right to limit the number of External Users added by a single Subscriber.

Deskfactors reserves the right to conduct an audit, at any time, of all User profiles and licenses procured to ensure there are no employees or contractors or users that otherwise require Internal User access being added as External Users. If such cases are found then Deskfactors can accordingly charge the Subscriber,retrospectively from the date on which such Internal User was added, for the additional number of Internal Users found in the invoice generated for the subsequent billing cycle and has the option to terminate the Services being provided to You.

3. Profiles:

Your Administrator has the authority and is responsible for creating, modifying and deleting profiles available on the Platform. The type of profile assigned to You solely depends on the Administrator’s requirement.

4. Acceptance

a) You agree that You will use the Platform for the temporary purpose as permitted by Your Administrator. In this respect You may send and receive text, media and files and make audio/visual calls and utilize such other features which may be introduced from time to time by Deskfactors and as permitted by Your Administrator.

b) You represent and warrant to us that You will use the Platform in a manner consistent with all applicable laws and regulations;

c) You will at all times ensure that You comply with these Terms, the Privacy Policy and other policies/guidelinesgiven on the Platform or applicable Agreements in place.

d) We reserve the right to modify or change these Terms from time to time, at the Company’s sole discretion. Deskfactors may revise these Terms at any time by posting an updated version to this page. You should visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms because they are binding on You. Any update to these Terms will be made available on the Platform, and the Terms will show the date on which it was last updated. Your continued access or use of the Platform after the revised Terms have been posted, constitutes Your acceptance of the revised Terms;

e) We may alter, suspend, or discontinue the Platform including the products and/or services, in whole or in part, at any time and for any reason at our sole discretion, without notice. We may restrict access to portions of our Services, for some or all Users, from time to time. The Services may also periodically become unavailable due to maintenance or malfunction of computer equipment, server issues or for other reasons. You acknowledge and agree that we are not obligated to continue offering, supporting, or updating the Services and that we make no commitment to do so.

5. Availability of our Services

a) We are constantly changing and improving our Platform and the products or services we provide. We may from time to time change or discontinue any of the Services on offer, add or remove functionalities or features and/or suspend or stop certain Services, functionalities or features altogether. If we discontinue certain Services, functionalities or features, we will make best efforts to provide notice of the same, where reasonably possible;

b) We may release Services, functionalities or features that we are still testing and evaluating. We may label such Services as “beta”, “preview”, “early access” or “trial” or any words or phrases with similar meanings. You understand and agree that these beta Services may not be reliable as the functionalities and features may require further fine-tuning and will be provided on an ‘as is’ basis;

c) Free trials may be made available to Online Customers for a period of 15 days,or more at the discretion of Deskfactors, from the date of opting for such free trial (“Free Trial”). The Free Trials may not have access to all features or functionalities of the Platform. Once the trial period has ended, Your Administrator is advised to purchase a proper subscription of the Platform before the end of the trial period in order to continue using the Platform in an uninterrupted manner. Failure to purchase the subscription will result in the Platform being available with limited access only to the Administrator for a period of 30 days from the date the Free Trial has ended in order to allow for downloading of any User Content that has been uploaded onto the Platform. After such period the User Content will be automatically deleted by us and cannot be retrieved.Your Administrator must ensure to download all User Content within this timeframe. Deskfactors shall not be held liable for the loss of such data once it has been deleted;

d) Notwithstanding what is stated in the above Clause, Deskfactors reserves the right to retain any information collected upon registration and subscription pertaining to You or any Subscribers that accessed and/or used the Platform in order to allow for faster re-activation or re-enablement of the Services and/or features of the Platform or as per any requirements stated under applicable laws.

e) Deskfactors as well as the Administrator reserves the right to limit Your use of the Platform and Services, including the right to restrict, suspend or terminate Your account if we or the Administrator believes that You are in breach of these Terms and/or are misusing and/or allowing the misuse of the Platform or Services;

f) We make best efforts to ensure that our Platform is always available, but we do not guarantee that the operation and/or access to our Platform will be uninterrupted or continuous. Further, given the nature of the business and the constant evolving nature of technologies of the industry we are in, we cannot guarantee complete security and safety over any information, data or User Content that may be uploaded, shared, hosted, displayed or transmitted through our Platform. Our Platform may not be fully immune to any planned, unplanned or incidental issues relating to data breaches, shut downs or technological issues and may also be interrupted for reasons, including but not limited to, maintenance, repairs, upgrades, network or equipment failures and or due to government action and or malicious third-party intervention;

g) You or Your Administrator are responsible for configuring and keeping updated Your information technology, computer programmes, Devices, platforms or operating systems and security in order to access and/or use our Platform;

h) We neither represent nor warrant that our Platform will be free from errors, bugs, attacks or viruses.

6. Devices, Software and Connection

In order to use our Platform, You or Your Administrator, as the case may be, must ensure to use Devices, software, internet connections and data connections that are required to access and use our Platform. You acknowledge that any failure to use up to date software or Devices or high-speed internet or data connections will result in poor performance or non-performance of our Platform and will not hold us responsible for the same.

7. Use of content

a) The entire contents of the Platform, including but not restricted to designs, text, graphics, images, video, information, logos, button icons, software, audio files and other content, except the User Content, is collectively, the "Company Content";

b) All Company Content is the property of the Company and/or its licensors, as the case may be. The compilation (including the collection, arrangement and/or assembly) of all Company Content is the exclusive property of the Company. The Company retains all intellectual property rights including all rights in and to the Company Content, inventions, utility models, patents, copyright and related rights, trademarks, logos, trade and business names, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, moral rights, know-how and trade secrets, in every case whether registered or unregistered and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection (whether now or in the future) in any part of the world. Unauthorized access,copying, use or distribution of Company Content is strictly prohibited;

c) You may not sell, modify, reverse engineer, reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the Company Content in any way for any purpose whatsoever including for any public or commercial purpose, in connection with services that are not the Services of the Company; or in any other manner that is likely to cause confusion amongst Subscribers or Users;

d) Any code (source code, object code), design, UX, UI that the Company creates to generate or display any Company Content or the pages making up the Platform is also the Company’s intellectual property. You may not copy, adapt, reverse engineer, create derivative works, translate or infringe the Company’s rights in any way. You may not use any of the Company Content on any other platform (including, without limitation, by uploading or republishing Company Content on any internet, intranet or extranet site or incorporate the Company Content in any other database or compilation for any purpose);

e) You shall not copy or adapt the HTML code that the Company creates to generate any Company Content or the pages making up any Platform. Nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any license to the Company’s intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise;

f) Your access and use of the Platform or the Company Content does not grant You a right to assign or transfer Your obligations under the Terms to any third-party;

You may not advertise the use of the Platform or Company Content without obtaining the prior written consent of the Company.

8. Account and password

a) In signing up for an account on our Platform, You must provide truthful, accurate and up-to-date information about Yourself. You should choose a secure password should such a functionality apply to Your use of the Platform or ensure that Your access and use of the Platform through the use of any QR code, scans or other technology, as applicable either now or in the future, must be done in a safe and secure manner. You must keep Your password secure and confidential at all times. You certify, warrant and represent that the information that You have provided to us or Your Administrator is Your own and not someone else’s and are true, accurate, current and complete. You represent that You have permitted to receive calls at each of the telephone numbers and at each of the email addresses You have provided on the Platform. You must further ensure that the Device(s) You use, is kept safely and securely by You. Any unauthorized access to Your Device and subsequently to any of Your information, data or User Content due to Your failure to keep the Device safe and secure will not make Deskfactors liable, whether partially or wholly, in any way.

b) You agree to not share Your account credentials or give others access to Your account. If and when we or the Administrator detects that an account is shared by multiple users, it may be treated as a security breach and Your account can be suspended or terminated;

c) Deskfactors as well as Your Administrator has the right to disable any password, QR code or any other manner used in which You try to access the Platform, whether chosen by You or allocated by us, at any time; if in reasonable opinion, You are in breach of these Terms and/or Your account/Platform or any applications and or systems have been under malicious third-party intervention;

d) You are responsible for all actions or activities that happen by, through or under Your account, unless You report misuse. These Terms prohibit sharing of login/password information or the Device used with other entities/individuals to access and/or use the Platform. In the event of any breach of security or unauthorized use or access of Your login ID/User account, You must notify the Administrator immediately. The Company will not be liable for any loss caused by any unauthorized use of Your login ID/User account;

e) You will be liable for any and all losses arising due to breach of these Terms.

9. Access and Interference

You agree that You will not, directly or indirectly:

a) Use any robot, spider, scraper, deep link or other similar automated data gathering or extraction tools, program, algorithm or methodology to access, acquire, copy or monitor the Platform or Services or any portion of the Platform or Services;

b) Use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent, or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Platform or Services, other than the search engines and search agents, if any, available through the Services and other than generally available third-party web browsers;

c) Post or transmit any file which contains viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other contaminating or destructive features, or that which otherwise interferes with the proper working of the Platform and/or Services and or use of the Platform/Services by other Subscribers/Users;

d) Attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble, or misuse the Platform and/or Services;

e) Gain or attempt to gain unauthorized access to our Platform, servers or systems;

f) Gather information on other Subscribers or Users and attempt to use such information in any manner whatsoever.

10. Information Processed by the Company or Third-Party Merchants

Deskfactors aids in processing of information including Your personal information, financial information, business information, activities, income, reputation, assets, resume, images, media, messages etc.

Deskfactors may engage independent third-parties to provide certain services and/or products on the Platform. Access to any of Your personal information by these third-parties is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for them to perform/provide their services on the Platform. We will not sell or distribute Your personal information to such third-parties, (subject to Deskfactors’s Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time) unless:

a) It is required by applicable law. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take commercially reasonable steps to notify You in the event that we are required to provide Your personal information to third-parties as part of the legal process;

b) We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect Your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a written government request;

c) If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice to the Subscriber before personally identifying information becomes subject to a different privacy statement;

d) It is to any other third-parties with Your prior consent, as evidenced by the Subscriber, to do so.

11. Platform Restrictions

a) Users shall not use the Platform in order to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update, distribute, share, store or destroy material, including without limitation to Company Content or User Content, in any of the following ways:

● in violation of any applicable laws or regulations;

● in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property or proprietary rights of third parties or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others;

● that is harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, threatening, abusive or hateful or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating to or encouraging money laundering or gambling or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever;

● that harms minors in any way;

● that deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such message or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

● that impersonates another person or entity;

● that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, alter, destroy or limit the features or functionality of the Company’s systems, Platform, Services or the Company users, third-party systems or site.

b) Users are also prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Platform, including, without limitation the following activities:

● accessing data not intended for such User or logging into a server or account which the User is not authorized to access;

● attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;

● attempting to interfere with the Service to any User, host or network, including via means of submitting a virus to the Platform, overloading, flooding, spamming, time bombs or crashing; or forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any newsgroup posting.

Violations of system or network security may result in civil and/or criminal liability. The Company will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting Users who are involved in such violations.

12. Your rights

a) Your Administrator shall retain rights to any information which may inter alia include any media, files, images, documents, reports, statement, or content You or the Administrator submits, posts, uploads or displays on or through the Platform (“User Content”). The Website/Platform may have a common/public forum with comments, discussion or other such interactive sections. Submitting, posting or displaying any content in any of these common/public forums, grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, process, copy, reproduce, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and distribute such content in any and all media or through any distribution channels (now known or later developed), subject to applicable provisions in our Privacy Policy;

b) You are responsible for use of the User Content and any consequences thereof, including any consequences of the use of the User Content by other Users or third parties. We are not responsible or liable for any use of Your User Content, nor the use of any content or information submitted or posted by other Users, accessors or visitors;

c) You represent and warrant that the User Content is not and will not infringe rights of any third parties and that You have all the necessary rights, power and authority to satisfy Your obligations with regard to such User Content under these Terms.

If You believe Your intellectual property rights have been infringed, please contact Your Administrator.

13. Limitation of Liability

a) To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the Company (including our holding company(s), subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, representatives, partners and licensors (collectively, “Our Entities”) expressly limit our liabilities in connection with or arising out of the provision, access or use of the Platform and/or Services as follows:

● we provide the Platform and any Services on an “as is” and “as available” basis, and Your access to or use of our Platform is at Your own risk;

● we give no assurance, representation or warranty of any kind (whether express or implied) about the Platform and/or Services;

● we do not guarantee that the information or content You find on the Platform is accurate, truthful, complete and or up-to-date;

● we expressly disclaim all warranties and representations (for example, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement);

● we disclaim liability for any delay or disruption in our Platform and/or any defect, viruses, bugs or errors;

● we disclaim liability for the conduct of or any content or information submitted or posted by any User of the Platform (whether online or offline).

b) To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the Company and Our Entities are not liable to You or others for:

● any indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, consequential or punitive damages; or

● any loss of data, business, opportunities, reputation, profits or revenues, relating to the use of our Platform or any Services.

c) In case of any liabilities that may fall upon us as per applicable law and other than the types of liabilities that cannot be limited by applicable law, our liability and the liabilities of Our Entities (on aggregate) including under these Terms and the Privacy Policy are limited to the total amount of USD 135 (one hundred and thirty five U.S. dollars) in case of a single User being affected or USD 1358 (one thousand three hundred and fifty eight U.S. dollars) in case all Users are affected, the amount of which shall equally be divided among all impacted Users, provided that the impacted User(s) has continuously used the Services for at least one whole calendar year prior to such obligation of payment arising.

14. Indemnity

In case of breach or any claims, actions, demands, suits or proceedings (“Actions”) alleging or arising from (i) the use of Your User Content or other material You provide to the Platform; (ii) Your misuse of any Company Content; or (iii) Your breach of these Terms; or (iv) any loss or deletion of User Content that may occur through the use or misuse of the Platform by You or the Administrator, You or the Administrator, depending on any understanding or agreement You may have with Your Administrator, agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the Company, Our Entities, and their respective officers, directors, employees, affiliates and agents, from and against any such Actions including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees. The Company shall provide notice to Your Administrator promptly of any such Actions.

15. Term and Termination

These Terms will continue to apply until terminated, which may be by way of actual termination, deactivation or unsubscribing, by either You or Your Administrator or us as follows:

a) You may stop using the Platform when the Administrator unsubscribes You or You or the Administrator deactivates Your account;

b) We reserve the right to suspend or terminate Your access as a consequence of suspending or terminating Your Administrator’s access to our Platform without notice and at our sole discretion if we reasonably believe:

● You are in serious and or repeated breach of these Terms (including a failure on part of the Administrator to settle any payment);

● You or Your Administrator are using the Platform in a manner that would cause risk of harm or loss to us, other Users, third parties or the public;

● We are requested to do so by government or regulatory authorities or as required under applicable laws, regulations or legal processes; or

● Our provision of the Platform to You is no longer possible or commercially viable; or

● For any other reason at the discretion of Deskfactors

In any of the above cases, we will make best efforts to notify Your Administrator, by the email address associated with the account under which Your profile is added or via a chat notification or Short Message Service (“SMS”) text, the next time Your Administrator attempts to access their account unless we are prohibited from notifying the Administrator by applicable law.

c) Upon termination of Your access and Your Administrator’s access or use of the Platform, these Terms will also terminate except for those clauses which are intended to survive;

d) Upon termination, the User Content will be available to the Administrator for a period of 30 daysfrom the date of termination in order to allow for downloading of any User Content, that has been uploaded onto the Platform, by the Subscriber. After such period the User Content will be automatically deleted by us unless we are required to retain the same in accordance with applicable laws.Failure to download any or all of the User Content within this time frame shall not give You the right to hold the Company liable for such deletion or data loss. Termination or suspension of Your account and Your Administrator’s account due to failure to make payment by the Administrator shall result in complete restriction of access to the Platform. Administrator shall not have the option to download any of the User Content until payment is fully cleared;

e) If we consider necessary or appropriate at our sole discretion, we will report any breach of these Terms to law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with such authorities by disclosing Your or Your Administrator’s identity, and providing any information about You and Your Administrator within our systems to them;

f) Upon termination of Your and Your Administrator’s access or use of the Platform, the User Content shall be deleted by the Company subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy unless the Company is required to retain the same in accordance with applicable laws.

16. Disclaimers

a) Use of the Platform and/or Services may be available through a Device, internet, and/or telecommunications network access and may require certain software. You agree that You or Your Administrator are solely responsible for these requirements, including any applicable changes, updates and fees as well as the terms of all agreements applicable to Your Device, and/or internet and telecommunications use. You or Your Administrator are responsible for obtaining any equipment and internet and telecommunications service necessary to access the Platform and Services and for paying any fees for such equipment and the internet and telecommunications services used by You.

b) THIS PLATFORM AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, QUALITY, RESULTS, NON-INFRINGEMENT, ACCURACY, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND ANY WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS ARISING FROM ANY ACTUAL OR ALLEGED COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OR TRADE PRACTICE. THE COMPANY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE ACCURACY OR FUNCTIONALITY OF THE PLATFORM AND/OR SERVICE AND WITH RESPECT TO THE ACCURACY, VALIDITY, OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY INFORMATION OR FEATURES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLATFORM, OR THE QUALITY OR CONSISTENCY OF THE SERVICE OR RESULTS OBTAINED OR DATA DERIVED THROUGH ITS USE.

17. Governing law

a) These terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws and decisions of the State of Delaware, without reference to conflict of laws principles.

a) Any disputes under these Terms shall be resolved in a court of general jurisdiction in Delaware. Both Parties hereby expressly agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Delaware for the purpose of resolving any dispute relating to these Terms or access to or use of the Platform by the User.

18. Contact us

a) As part of providing the Platform, we may provide You with certain communications through our agents, affiliates or any individual/third party contacting You on our behalf by sending You either notifications through the Platform or through SMS text messages which may relate to, including but not limited to, service announcements or administrative messages (“Communications”). These Communications may be subject to seeking Your approval in accordance with the laws applicable, however, opting out from receiving such Communications, may affect Your use of our Platform and/or Services.

b) When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this may include emails, notifications through the Platform or SMS text messages.

c) For any questions or problems relating to our Platform, our Services, or these Terms, You may contact the Administrator. For any general queries or to provide references, please connect with us via the ‘Contact Us’ tab given on our Website.

d) Any Notice to us may be given by You only by sending it to our registered office and/or local office by registered post and/or a first-class courier. The Notice shall be deemed to have been served on us when physically received and accessed by us.

LAST UPDATED: [Jan 01, 2022]
-->
We protect what matters the most – your data